Achievements 2019-2020

School Calendar

Hong Kong Specimen Drawing Competition 2019 (June, 2020)

Congratulations to our students who performed marvelously well in the Hong Kong Specimen Drawing Competition .

Winner: Lam Wing Ham Tina (5A)

Highly Commended Award: Ho Yi Kit Jenny (5A), Yik Wing Lam Winnie (5A)

Merit: Pang Wing Sum Joyce (5A), Wong Hoi Lam Patricia (5A)


「2019 第五屆全港青少年進步獎」 (二零二零年一月)

中二丁班馮卉嵐、中三丙班顧知喬及中四乙班李芷恩於學習及品德上均有顯著進步,獲杜葉錫恩教育基金頒發「全港青少年進步獎」優異獎。謹祝賀以上得獎同學,盼來年繼續努力。


Education Scholarships Fund - Lugard Scholarship

Congratulations to Manlangit Honeymie Kyla Condero (F.5D) who was awarded the Lugard Scholarship 2019-2020.


香港女童軍 [紫燕榮譽女童軍獎章]

謹祝賀中六丁班鄭可欣同學榮獲「紫燕榮譽女童軍獎章」。此獎章是女童軍組最高榮譽的一個獎章,鄭同學於社區服務、領導才能均有出色表現,盼鄭同學繼續努力,貢獻社區,回饋社會。


Sir Edward Youde Memorial Prizes 2019-2020 (March, 2020)

Congratulations to Jasmine Louie (F.6A) and Zen Kong (F.6D) who were awarded the Sir Edward Youde Memorial Prizes 2019-2020 for their outstanding academic performance, great leadership qualities and good learning attitude in all their endeavours.


香港島傑出學生選舉 (二零一九年十一月三十日)

2019年香港島傑出學生頒獎典禮已於二零一九年十一月三十日順利舉行,謹祝賀中六甲班雷綺琳同學及中三甲班劉詠兒同學分別獲頒以下獎項:

中六甲班雷綺琳同學:十大傑出學生——高中組

中三甲班劉詠兒同學:分區優秀學生——初中組

盼雷同學及劉同學繼續努力,貢獻社區,回饋社會。


71st Hong Kong Schools Speech Festival

Congratulations to our winners who performed marvelously well in the 71st Hong Kong Schools Speech Festival:

Event Name of students Position
Solo Verse Speaking Zoe Chan (1D)
Charlie Chiu (3A)
First
Enid Kam (2A) Second
Zoe Chao (1B) Third
普通話詩詞獨誦 甘嘉晞 (2A) 亞軍
普通話散文獨誦 甘嘉晞 (2A) 亞軍


The Rev. Joseph Carra Memorial Education Grant (November 16, 2019)

Congratulations to Chui Long Ching, Abbie (4A) who was awarded The Rev. Joseph Carra Memorial Education Grant for her all-round achievement in school.

10:13 23/3/2020

Inter-School Swimming Competition (October 3 & 10, 2019)

On 3rd and 10th October, 2019, our school swimming team competed in the Inter-School Swimming Competition and achieved marvelous results. Our school was awarded the overall second place in the competition. Congratulations!

Awards:

Girls Overall – Second

B Grade Overall - Fourth

C Grade Overall - Third

Grade Event Name of Students Award
A 4x50m Freestyle Relay 5A Bernice Lam 4th
5C Sharon Chan
5C Alice Lam
5C Nicole Wong
100m Breaststroke 5C Nicole Wong 2nd
B 4x50m Freestyle Relay 4B Venus Chan 2nd
4B Kinny Lai
3B Alma Wong
3D Jessie Ho
50m Freestyle 4B Kinny Lai 3rd
100m Freestyle 4B Kinny Lai 4th
C 50m Breaststroke 2B Calyn Chan 3rd
100m Breaststroke 2B Calyn Chan 4th
4x50m Freestyle Relay 2B Leanne Chung 4th
2D Shiny Yeung
1B Isis Mary Gosamkee
1D Ellie Mong
100m Breaststroke 2D Shiny Yeung 2nd
Other Swimming Team members:
A Grade B Grade C Grade
6D Christy Cheng 4A Anastasia Leung 2B Jasmine Leung
6D Vivian Lou 4A Gigi Yuen 2B Hilary Sin
4B Charlotte Chan 2B Macaria So
3D Eunice Ying 2C Yumi Lei
1A Bernice Lai